Kawa Gel

Stop that Itch!
Our number 1 best seller useful for so many skin ailments
its well known as the "First Aid in the Pot"


Flower Essences

A whole range of natural products that help with
finding courage and calm during times of stress


Natural Product Range

Earth Energies also have a variety of other
natural products available


Botanical Name: Macropiper excelsum
Common Names: Kawakawa, New Zealand Peppertree
Botanical Family: Piperaceae
Parts Used: Leaves & fruit

Kawakawa is a small evergreen shrub-like tree, that can grow up to six meters high. It is densely branched, aromatic ,with large heart shaped emerald green, fleshy leaves. The zigzag branches are swollen & jointed at the nodes, similar to the bamboo stem.

The leaves are approximately 5-10cm long and are often holed, chewed by the native looper moth. The fruit is a yellow/orange, conical berry, each of which contains a single seed.

Kawakawa is commonly found in semi-shaded areas of native bush, usually in coastal and lake regions in the North Island, the top of the South Island & The Chatham Islands.


Active Constituents:
Volatile Oil – 45-70% in essential oils & 1.6-2.5% in the dry herb (mostly myristicin)
Mixed cadinenes – 12.2 % essential oils – 0.43%  in dry herb

The presence of other pharmacological active compounds such as flavonoids and alkaloids seems likely, based upon analysis of related species.


Primary Actions:

  • Anti-dyspeptic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Analgesic
  • Alternative/Depurative
  • Diaphoretic & Circulatory stimulant
  • Myristicin is reported to have anti-tumor activity


Indications – external use:

  • Skin conditions such eczema, skin rashes
  • Boils, sores, abscesses & skin infections
  • Cuts, wounds & abrasions. 
  • Insect bites, sand-flies, mosquitoes & bug bites
  • Poor circulation, varicose veins, chilblains & raynauds
  • Bruises & swellings
  • Fungal, warts & ringworm,
    scalds and sun burn
  • Aches & pains, rheumatism, neuralgia, arthritis
  • Acts as a mild insect repellent
  • Circulatory insufficiency including chilblains
  • Toothache
  • Anti-inflammatory activity. Neuralgia, rheumatic & arthritic pains and bruises.



  • Stomach pains, indigestion, bloated-ness due to over eating or allergy food types (ie:wheat products)
  • Digestive aid & carminative effects.
  • Skin conditions, such as eczema boils & rashes – internal & external
  • Circulatory insufficiency, chilblains, arterial & Raynard’s disease.
  • Colds, coughs, bronchitis, worm infestations.
  • Gonorrhea & syphilis – internal & external
  • Debility, general fatigue, lack of energy.
  • New reports on weight balancing effects


No precautions or contraindications have noted by Rasmussen (2001)


No toxic effects found on Macropiper excelsum leaf

About Kawakawa

A small native New Zealand tree, with a big heart……Usually found on the edge of bush, in partial shade, it grows up to six metres high and is a densely branched, aromatic tree with large heart shaped, emerald green, fleshy leaves.  The leaves are often eaten by the native looper moth, that why Kawakawa leaves often have holes in them.

The Kawakawa tree is significant and sacred to Maori and is known for its many and varied healing traditional herbal curing properties.

Kawakawa is known as the

“The pharmacy of the Forest”

Working with the rhythms of nature, Earth Energies have developed the unique Kawakawa Product Range’ that treats and cares for your skin.

Kawakawa provides one of the best remedies that nature has to offer whether you are seeking to treat eczema, skin conditions, cuts and grazes, arthritic pain, sports injuries, insect bites, headaches, sinus and even fungal infections and warts or maybe simply a desire to pamper and nourish your skin.

Our Kawakawa Products are hand crafted naturally with New Zealand native herbs, pure natural waxes, grapeseed oil & pure essential oils.


  • Insect Bites & Stings
  • Eczema & Itchy Skin
  • Blemishes, Boils & Bruises
  • Scalds, Burns & Sun Burn
  • Skin Conditions, Dry Skin Rashes,
  • Muscle Soreness & Pain
  • Arthritic & Rheumatic Pain
  • Anti-bacterial, Anti-septic, Anti-inflammatory



  • Wounds, Injuries, Skin Abrasions & Cuts
  • Chest & Nasal Congestion
  • Headaches
  • Emotional Balance
  • Itchy Skin Irritations
  • Cuts & Grazes
  • Lip Balm, Wind Burnt Dry Lips



Step into the forest and experience the benefits from Nature’s Pharmacy

Earth Energies

Earth Energies specialise in a unique range of Kawakawa and Mamaku based creams and ointments, flower essences, and Himalayan Crystal Salt with Kawakawa, offering an extensive buy now range, for retail and wholesale.

Head Office

3315 State Highway 2
RD6 Thames
New Zealand
Ph: +64 7 867 3448
Mob: 027 66 777 10


Connect With Us